Privacy Declaration

Fysio.com is a health concept in which we as physiotherapists work together with podotherapists, osteopaths and dietitians to improve the quality of life of our customers.
In addition to treatment, we teach and guide people so that they are able to determine the quality of their lives and organize them according to their own desires.

We record your personal data when using our services. We think it is very important that your data is handled with care. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and kept secured by us. We adhere to the requirements of the privacy legislation.

If you wish to contact us in response to this privacy statement, you can contact us at:
Telephone 020 7529451
Email info@fysio.com
Post Beethovenstraat 101a, 1077 HW Amsterdam

Personal data
When using our services, you leave data with us. This data may be personal data. The following personal data can be registered with us. The data that is included in our system depends on the service that you require from us.
Name and address details;
Telephone Number
Email Address
BSN (and insurance data);
Date of birth;
Sex;
Identification data (eg number of passport, identification, residence permit);
Date of referral;
Name of your doctor / referrer;
At the intake we record data regarding your complaints and goals (medical referral diagnosis, ICF, research data, medical history, psychosocial factors, treatment plan)
During the course of each session, daily journals are written, reports are made of evaluations and reports are written

Purposes
We process this data with the aim of optimally supporting you in achieving your goals. To be able to guide you, it is important that we are aware of your request for help, medical history and other relevant data concerning your health. In addition, we as healthcare providers are obliged to build up a file within the framework of the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO).

Provision to third parties
We work together with various organizations such as our trade association the Quality mark Physiotherapy, the National Database Quality (for measuring the effectiveness of physiotherapy and our practice), Qualiview as a company that measures customer satisfaction for us and the referrers with whom we work.

The National Database Quality only processes the following data (not personal) to gain more insight into the effectiveness of physical therapy:
Date on which you were treated;
Treatment code;
Diagnostic code on which it is declared;
Contact reason;
Physiotherapeutic diagnosis;
The main goal;
Date of final evaluation;
Degree of achievement goals;
Year of birth;
Sex;
Measuring instruments and the date that they were taken;
Duration of the performance problems;
Course of the performance problems;
Expected recovery;
Secondary pathology if present;
Recurrence if applicable;
Reason for end of care.

When the treatment is over, you will automatically receive a customer satisfaction survey. Which we kindly ask you to fill in so that we can further improve our quality. This survey is anonymous, and the questions cannot be related to your personal data.

Securing and Storing Data
We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. In this way we ensure that only the necessary and authorized persons have access to the data, that access to the data is protected and that our security measures are checked regularly.

Your personal data will be kept during the obligatory minimum storage period of 15 years unless you state otherwise. During this period, we will work with systems that comply with the laws and regulations and NEN7510.

Inspection, correction and deletion of data
You always have the right to use your personal data and (para) medical records. We will give you instant access or can make a copy for you. You are entitled to correct and delete data if the data is actually incorrect or incomplete.
You have the right to withdraw the consent given for the registration of your personal data for a particular processing.
Submit this to Sigrid de Vries, sigrid@fysio.com

Authority for personal data
Of course we will gladly help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. If, nevertheless, you do not agree with us, you also have the right, under the privacy laws, to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Supervisor, the authority for personal data. You can Contact the Authority personal data.